ISL Golden Boot Winners List – Top 10 Scorers of Indian Super League With Most Goals

Check out all the information on the ISL Golden Boot winners list and the top 10 Scorers of Indian Super League with most goals.

The annual association football award in the Indian Super League is the ISL Golden Boot. This award is always presented to the leading goal or top scorer with the most goals in the ISL Season. After some critics, League Committee decided to consider the number of assists if the number of goals by top scorers will tie. Despite the committee’s decision, the Indian Football fans believe that this award should be shared between the three prolific strikers. Maruti Suzuki sponsored the Golden Boot Award in 2014. 

isl golden boot winners list
ISL Golden Boot Winners List

Men’s professional football tournament in India is the Indian Super League. The first season of this tournament was played in 2014. This year people will witness the ninth season of the Indian Super League. ISL Season 9 will start on October 7th 2022.

Brazilian footballer Elano Blumer was the first football player to win the Golden Boot award in the 2014 Indian Super League. There is not a single Indian player to win the ISL Golden Boot award throughout the eight seasons of the Indian Super League. The Spanish footballer Ferran Corominas became the ISL Golden Boot winner award twice in the Indian Super League. 

ISL Golden Boot Winners List (Season-Wise): Best Scorers of Indian Super League (Year-Wise)

Over the years, the prestigious Golden Boot award has been won by brilliant strikers. Following are the ISL Golden Boot winners list (season-wise) and the best Scorers of the Indian Super League (year-wise):

ISL Season 1 – 2014 Golden Boot Winner

Elano Blumer won the ISL Golden Boot award in the Indian Super League season 1 (2014) with 11 goals passed, 8 goals scored, 1 goal assist, and 826 points in 11 football matches. Elano Blumer is the top and best scorer of the Indian Super League Season 1 (2014). He is a professional Brazilian football player.

Elano Blumer’s stats in ISL 2014 are as follows:

Passes: 11

Goals: 8

Assists: 1

Matches/Games: 11

MINP: 826 points

Club/Team: Chennaiyin FC 

ISL Season 2 – 2015 Golden Boot Winner

John Stiven Mendoza Valencia won the award of ISL Golden Boot in the Indian Super League season 2 (2015) with 16 goals passed, 13 goals scored, 3 assists, and 1206 total points in 16 matches. John Stiven Mendoza Valencia is the top and best scorer of the Indian Super League Season 2 (2015). He is a Colombian professional footballer.

John Stiven Mendoza Valencia’s stats in ISL 2015 are as follows:

Passes: 16

Goals: 13

Assists: 3

Matches/Games: 16

MINP: 1206 points

Club/Team: Chennaiyin FC

ISL Season 3 – 2016 Golden Boot Winner

Iain Hume won the award of Golden Boot in the Indian Super League season 3 (2016) with 14 goals passed, 7 goals, and 1025 points in 15 football matches. Iain Hume is the best and top scorer of the Indian Super League Season 3 (2016). He is a Canadian footballer.

Iain Hume’s stats in ISL 2016 are as follows:

Passes: 14

Goals: 7

Assists: 0

Matches/Games: 15

MINP: 1205 points

Club/Team: ATK Mohun Bagan

ISL Season 4: 2017-18 Golden Boot Winner

Ferran Corominas was the ISL Golden Boot winner in the Indian Super League season 4 (2017-18) with 5 assists, 18 goals, 20 passes, and 1730 total points in 20 matches. Ferran Corominas is the best and top scorer of ISL Season 4 (2017-18). He is a Spanish football player.

Ferran Corominas’s stats in ISL 2017-18 are as follows:

Passes: 20

Goals: 18

Assists: 5

Matches/Games: 20

MINP: 1730 points

Club/Team: FC Goa

ISL Season 5: 2018-19 Golden Boot Winner

Ferran Corominas won the ISL Golden Boot award in the Indian Super League season 5 (2018-19) with 20 passes, 16 goals, 7 assists, and 1784 points in 20 matches. He is a Spanish footballer. Ferran Corominas is the top and best scorer of ISL Season 5 (2018-19).

Ferran Corominas’s stats in ISL 2018-19 are as follows:

Passes: 20

Goals: 16

Assists: 7

Matches/Games: 20

MINP: 1784 points

Club/Team: FC Goa

ISL Season 6: 2019-20 Golden Boot Winner 

Nerijus Valskis was the Golden Boot winner in the Indian Super League season 6 (2019-20) with 20 goal pass, 15 goals scored, 6 goals assist, and 1620 points in 20 ISL matches. He is a Lithuanian football player. Nerijus Valskis is the top and best scorer of ISL 2019-20 (Season 6).

Nerijus Valskis’s stats in ISL 2019-20 are as follows:

Passes: 20

Goals: 15

Assists: 6

Matches/Games: 20

MINP: 1620 points

Club/Team: Chennaiyin FC

ISL Season 7: 2020-21 Golden Boot Winner

Igor Angulo won the Golden Boot award in the Indian Super League season 7 (2020-21) with 21 goal pass, 14 goals, and 1645 total points in 21 ISL matches. He is a professional Spanish footballer. Igor Angulo is the best and top scorer of the Indian Super League Season 7 (2020-21).

Igor Angulo’s stats in ISL 2020-21 are as follows:

Passes: 21

Goals: 14

Assists: 0

Matches/Games: 21

MINP: 1645 points

Club/Team: FC Goa

ISL Season 8: 2021-22 Golden Boot Winner

Bartholomew Ogbeche was the ISL Golden Boot winner in the Indian Super League season 8 (2021-22) with 18 goals, 1 assist, 20 passes, and 1736 points in 20 ISL matches. Bartholomew Ogbeche is the best and top scorer of the Indian Super League Season 8 (2021-22). He is a professional Nigerian football player.

Bartholomew Ogbeche’s stats in ISL 2021-22 are as follows:

Passes: 20

Goals: 18

Assists: 1

Matches/Games: 20

MINP: 1736 points

Club/Team: Hyderabad FC

ISL Season 9: 2022-23 Golden Boot Winner

ISL Golden Boot Winner of the 2022-23 Indian Super League Season 9 is yet to decide as the tournament is going to start on October 7th 2022.

Passes: TBA

Goals: TBA

Assists: TBA

Matches/Games: TBA

MINP: TBA

Club/Team: TBA

Top 10 Scorers of Indian Super League With Most Goals – ISL Golden Boot Winners List

Ferran Corominas is at the top of the list of top 10 Scorers of Indian Super League with 16 goals scored, 20 goals passed, 7 assists, and a total of 1784 points. Following are the top 10 Scorers of the Indian Super League with most goals and the ISL Golden Boot winners list:

RankPlayer NameTeam/ClubMatchesGPGAMINP
1Ferran CorominasFC Goa20201671784
2Bartholomew OgbecheHyderabad FC20201811736
3Ferran CorominasFC Goa20201851730
4Igor AnguloFC Goa21211401645
5Nerijus ValskisChennaiyin FC20201561620
6John Stiven Mendoza ValenciaChennaiyin FC16161331206
7Iain HumeATK Mohun Bagan1514701025
8Elano BlumerChennaiyin FC111181826
9
10
Top 10 Scorers of Indian Super League With Most Goals

Ferran Corominas is at the top of the ISL Golden Boot Winners List with 20 goals passed, 16 goals scored, 7 assists, and 1784 total points. On the seventh position in the top 10 scorers of the Indian Super League was Marcelo Pereira of Delhi Dynamos FC with 1274 total points, 15 passes, 10 goals, and 5 assists but we are not considering him because of the dissolution of the Delhi Dynamos football club/team. In his position, we are considering the second top scorer of that season which was Iain Hume of ATK Mohun Bagan.

ISL Golden Boot Winners List by Country

There are also some international footballers that people didn’t expect to see in the Indian Super League. Following is the ISL Golden Boot winners list by country:

CountryNumber of WinsISL SeasonWinning Year
Spain34, 5, 72017-18, 2018-19, 2020-21
Brazil112014
Colombia122015
Canada132016
Lithuania162019-20
Nigeria182021-22
ISL Golden Boot Winners List by Country

ISL Golden Boot Winners List by Team/Club

FC Goa and Chennaiyin FC, both are at the top of the ISL Golden Boot winner list by team/club with 3 wins each. Following is the ISL Golden Boot winners list by team/club:

Team/ClubNumber of WinsISL SeasonWinning Year
FC Goa34, 5, 72017-18, 2018-19, 2020-21
Chennaiyin FC31, 2, 62014, 2015, 2019-20
ATK Mohun Bagan132016
Hyderabad FC182021-22
ISL Golden Boot Winners List by Team/Club

F.A.Qs

Who won the Golden Boot Award in ISL Season 1 (2014)?

Elano Blumer won the Golden Boot award in Indian Super League Season 1 (2014).

Who won the Golden Boot Award in ISL Season 2 (2015)?

John Stiven Mendoza Valencia won the Golden Boot award in Indian Super League Season 2 (2015).

Who won the Golden Boot Award in ISL Season 3 (2016)?

Iain Hume won the Golden Boot award in Indian Super League Season 3 (2016).

Who won the Golden Boot Award in ISL Season 4 (2017-18)?

Ferran Corominas won the Golden Boot award in Indian Super League Season 4 (2017-18).

Who won the Golden Boot Award in ISL Season 5 (2018-19)?

Ferran Corominas won the Golden Boot award in Indian Super League Season 5 (2018-19).

Who won the Golden Boot Award in ISL Season 6 (2019-20)?

Nerijus Valskis won the Golden Boot award in Indian Super League Season 6 (2019-20).

Who won the Golden Boot Award in ISL Season 7 (2020-21)?

Igor Angulo won the Golden Boot award in Indian Super League Season 7 (2020-21).

Who won the Golden Boot Award in ISL Season 8 (2021-22)?

Bartholomew Ogbeche won the Golden Boot award in Indian Super League Season 8 (2021-22).

Who won the Golden Boot Award in ISL Season 9 (2022-23)?

ISL Golden Boot Winner of the 2022-23 Indian Super League Season 9 is yet to decide as the tournament is going to start on October 7th 2022.

Leave a Comment